Charges for damaged or broken devices
KBA-01189-Z0C1Q6
Question
Will I be charged if my laptop or tablet becomes damaged or broken?
Answer
Students are responsible for accidental device damages as detailed in Section 5.0 of the Student e-Warrior Digital Life and Learning Agreement. Fees are not charged for repairs covered under warranty. WSU offers additional damage protection through Safeware, a third party insurance policy. The damage fees noted in Section 5.0 are not charged if a student's device is covered by Safeware.
Additional Comments

Do you still have a question? Please click the Ask a Question tab above to contact us.


  • Updated
  • Published